Ragone’s TFRRS Profiles
T&F | XC
Career Accolades
Personal Bests |
Track & Field |
Event |
Indoor |
Outdoor |
800m |
X |
1:57.85 |
1,500m |
X |
3:55.65 |
Mile |
4:15.39 |
X |
3,000m |
8:24.05 |
8:32.95 |
5,000m |
15:11.34 |
14:44.34 |
10,000m |
X |
30:51.57 |
Cross Country |
Event |
Mark |
4.97M |
25:41.2 |
6.4K |
21:51.3 |
8K |
24:29.0 |
10K |
30:06.2 |
1x UAlbany XC Invitational Individual Champion
2019
2021-22
Outdoor
IC4A Outdoor Championships (May 13-15)
10,000m: 30:51.57 - 7th
America East Outdoor Championships (May 7-8)
5,000m: 14:57.58 - 12th
10,000m: 31:17.93 - 5th
Capital District Classic (April 30)
3,000m: 8:32.95 - 1st
Bobbi Palma Spring Classic (April 23)
1,500m: 3:56.06 - 1st
Northeast Challenge (April 15-16)
10,000m: 30:54.97 - 9th
The Dogfight (April 2)
5,000m: 14:44.34 - 5th
Indoor
Did Not Compete
Cross Country
Did Not Compete
2020-21
Outdoor
Did not compete
Indoor
Season cancelled due to COVID-19
Cross Country
Did not compete
2019-20
Outdoor
Season cancelled due to COVID-19
Indoor
IC4A Indoor Championships (March 6-8)
3,000m: 8:24.05 - 16th
America East Indoor Championships (February 21-22)
3,000m: 8:26.39 - 10th
UAlbany Winter Classic (February 7)
Mile: 4:17.41 - 7th
Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge (January 23-25)
3,000m: 8:27.24 - 23rd
DMR: 10:08.90
Great Dane Classic (January 11)
5,000m: 15:11.34 - 2nd
Cross Country
NCAA Northeast Regional XC Championships (November 15)
10K: 30:06.2 - 61st
America East XC Championships (November 2)
8K: 24:47.2 - 21st
R.K. Munsey UAlbany XC Invitational (October 18)
8K: 24.58.4 - 1st
Paul Short Run (October 5)
8K: 24.29.0 - 84th, Gold
Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (September 20)
8K: 26:41.5 - 134th
Siena XC Invitational (September 7)
8K: 26:04.1 - 2nd
2018-19
Outdoor
IC4A Outdoor Championships (May 11-12)
1,500m: 3:58.19 - 30th
4x800m: 7:46.45 - 5th
America East Outdoor Championships (May 4-5)
1,500m: 3:55.65 - 13th
Penn Relays (April 25-27)
DMR: 10:01.34, (3:08.61) - 8th, Open
Bobbi Palma UAlbany Spring Classic (April 18-20)
1,500m: 4:03.93 - 2nd
Northeast Challenge (April 13)
800: 1:57.85 - 21st
Sam Howell Invitational (April 6)
800m: 2:01.23 - 19th
1,500m: 3:55.89 - 5th
Mike Fanelli Track Classic (March 28-30)
1,500m: 3:58.00 - 60th
Indoor
America East Indoor Championships (February 22-23)
Mile: 4:15.39 - 10th
4x800m: 7:45.37 - 4th
DMR: 9:57.06 - 4th
Fastrack National Invitational (February 8)
Mile: 4:17.75 - 8th
Bruce Lehane Scarlet & White Invitational (February 2)
Mile: 4:16.74 - 29th
Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge (January 24-26)
3,000m: 8:30.64 - 27th
Great Dane Classic (January 12)
3,000m: 8:38.44 - 11th
Sharon Colyear-Danville Season Opener (December 1)
Mile: 4:19.53 - 9th
Cross Country
NCAA Northeast Regional XC Championships (November 9)
10K: 36:05.8 - 161st
America East XC Championships (October 27)
8K: 25:32.1 - 20th
R.K. Munsey UAlbany XC Invitational (October 12)
8K: 25:46.5 - 3rd
Paul Short Run (September 29)
8K: 25:32.0 - 88th, Gold
Riverhawk Invitational (September 8)
4.97M: 25:41.2 - 6th
UVM Meet 1 (September 1)
4.97M: 26:35.4 - 10th
2017-18
Outdoor
America East Outdoor Championships (May 5-6)
1,500m: 3:59.36 - 23rd
Capital District Classic (April 29)
1,500m: 4:01.43 - 6th
UAlbany Spring Classic (April 19-21)
1,500m: 4:06.15 - 1st
Northeast Challenge (April 14)
1,500m: 4:00.65 - 14th
Indoor
IC4A Indoor Championships (March 2-4)
DMR: 10:11.32 - 11th
America East Indoor Championships (February 23-24)
Mile: 4:17.84 - 13th
Fastrack National Invitational (February 9)
Mile: 4:29.14 - 18th
Bruce Lehane Scarlet & White Invitational (February 3)
Mile: 4:25.32 - 32nd
Middlebury Winterfell (January 20)
3,000m: 9:24.06 - 22nd
Great Dane Classic (January 13)
Mile: 4:37.29 - 42nd
Cross Country
UAlbany XC Invitational (October 14)
8K: 26:20.9 - 20th
Paul Short Run (September 29)
8K: 25:21.9 - 190th
Coast-to-Coast Battle in Beantown (September 22)
8K: 25:48.6 - 84th
America East Pre-Conference (September 2)
4.97M: 25:56.1 - 18th
2016-17
Outdoor
America East Outdoor Championships (May 6-7)
1,500m: 3:59.77 - 15th
Capital District Classic (April 29)
800m: 2:06.14 - 28th
1,500m: 4:07.18 - 1st
UAlbany Spring Classic (April 22)
800m: 2:09.18 - 32nd
1,500m: 4:01.98 - 7th
Northeast Challenge (April 15)
Indoor
America East Indoor Championships (February 24-25)
3,000m: 8:48.02 - 23rd
DMR: 10:19.90 - 6th
Fastrack National Invitational (February 10)
3,000m: 8:57.24 - 45th
DMR: 10:33.27 - 2nd
Villanova Open (January 27)
Mile: 4:30.05 - 17th
Middlebury Winterfell (January 21)
3,000m: 8:58.88 - 3rd
Great Dane Classic (January 14)
Mile: 4:32.89 - 25th
Cross Country
NCAA Northeast Regional XC Championships (November 11)
10K: 33:29.8 - 157th
America East XC Championships (October 29)
8K: 26:36.0 - 59th
UAlbany XC Invitational (October 15)
8K: 26:20.2 - 27th
Paul Short Run (October 1)
8K: 26:39.5 - 313rd, Gold
Br. Doyle Meet of Champions (September 16)
8K: 27:44.7 - 68th
Harry Lang Invitational (September 3)
6.4K: 21:51.3 - 28th
High School
Four-year letter winner at Niskayuna High School... had a personal best 3:55.65 (1,500m), 4:15.39 (mile) and 8:30.64 (3,000m).
Personal
Charlie Ragone... son of Brien and Eileen... has one brother, Thomas... majoring in human biology.